Benefactors 2017

Since 2000 ArtSeed has received valuable gifts of money, time, expertise, in-kind goods, professional services and patient inspiration from people in almost every walk of life. More recently we have also attracted the generosity of several funding agencies. We are very grateful for all these various kinds of support. Please let us know if there is someone we should add to this list or if you prefer your name or the level of your contribution to remain anonymous.

**Please note: 2017 donations are being processed and will be added as soon as they come in.**

Precious Pines ($20,000 or more):

Celestial Cedars ($10,000 to $19,999): The Sam Mazza Foundation

Spectacular Sequoias ($5,000 to $9,999):

Courageous Cottonwoods ($1,000 to $4,999): Lapsley Malcolm McAfee, The Quan Family Trust: Kevin Quan & Whitney Huang, Josefa Vaughan & Charles Boone

Sacred Cypresses ($500 to $999): Caroline & Tony Grant, San Francisco Federal Credit Union

Magical Manzanitas ($100 to $499): Ravi Agarwal, Sherwood Bishop, Charles Boone, John Burke, Thomas R. Burke, Chris Chisnall, Susan D. Commins, Erin I. Gallup, Raj-Ann R. Gill, Magda Grant, Sasha S. Grant, Tony Grant, Nicole A. Halbreiner, Audrey Heller, Roger & Rosalima Ireland, Jeffrey W. Jeung, Frances Johns, Margaret M. Jordan, Sally A. Kipper, William L. Klingelhoffer, June Lee, Caroline Liddell, Samuel J. Losh, Samantha R. Murphy, Rosamund Palmer, Thomas Palmer, Owen Rescher, Barbra A. Richardson, Kendall Riding, Aina B. Roberts, Constance B. Shanahan, Thomas W. Smith, Bette Spencer, The Terzian Family & the Point at Hunters Point Shipyard, Arwen Vaughan

Amazing Acorns ($99 or less): Jacqueline Adams, Monique Albert, Meghan Arnold, Mike Balistreri, Jorge Barajas, Andrew Bateman, Alexandra Bayer, Anne T. Beazley, Gerhard F. Bedding, Gino Bella, William Bicknell, Ann M. Bogan, Alex Bringas, Nick Buchannan, Patricia Castaneda-Davis, Lara N. Charneco, Zoe Ciupitu, Melisa Coburn, Beth Cook, Nikki Culpepper, Christine Curry, Michael Dalal, Mehul Dave, Lena De Kesel-Lams, Manjushree Deshpande, Zoe Dunnington, Kelly Dwinells, Vladimir Dyrma, April Elkjer, Mary Epstein, Lisa Farmer, Mark A. Fish, Alexandra Fraser, Heather Freedman, Catherine M. Grieves, Claudia Grubler, Tomi (Amy) Hougen, Nirmal Iyengar, Byron Johnson, Nicholas Jones, Jewli Judd, Simone Kennedy, Ann King, John King, Nancy Koch, Suzanne Koppelman, Gabi Kula, Mary Agnes Kumar, Sara A. Kumar, Brian Law, Michelle Lee, Narissa Lee, Kenneth, Noah, & Ikumi Leung, Ri-Xi Liang, Jennifer Lu, Justine Lucas, David Madrid, Shauna P. Maguire, Patrick Maley, Peter Mann, Missy Martin, Gaurav Marwaha, Robert J. Merck, Jenn & Leo Miller, Kavya Mohankumar, Rajiv Narayan, Nate, Ines Nikolovski, Kelsee M. Noggle, Andrew Noon, Tom O’Donnell, Thomas J. O’Leary, Raquel Misty Ongos, Richard Ozer, Bina Patel, Krina Patel, Phyllis Peyron, Andrew Poli, Miles Portek, Kinnera Rao, Ann Reesman, Elizabeth Rothwell, Nan T. Rothwell, Jordan Sach, Bekki Sadler, Daniel Sadler, Scott Samels, Arvind Saxena, Heather Schoell, Andrew W. Schwartz, Scott Schwartz, Saarika Sharma, Lynne Siracusa, Jason Slate, Alan Smith, Allan Solidum, Courtney E. Sparks, Hollyanne Sparks, Ute Stohner, Margie Sullivan, Astrid Tallase, Richard Tirtoprodjo, Amy Ukena, Velvet Van Bueren, Peter & Ruth Veres, Maximilien Volckaert, Priti Vora, Connor Wallace, Cynthia B. Wang, Dan Weiss, Jenni Welliver, Liana Wenger, Fiona Westphal, Kim Whitney, Heather L. Wilson, Karsten Windt, Jill Winegardner, Nic Winstead, Abigail Wyant, Matt Yoho, Toyomi Yoshida, Kaliya Young

Donations in Support of, or to Honor:  For ArtSeed: Anne T. Beazley, Gerhard F. Bedding, Robert J. Merck, Richard Ozer, Astrid Tallase, Velvet Van Bueren, Josefa Vaughan. For ArtSeed Mentorships: Claudia Grubler, Tomi (Amy) Hougen, William L. Klingelhoffer. For Louisse & Olivia Bella: Gino Bella, Peter & Ruth Veres. For Michael Curran: Nicholas Jones. For Leslie Terry and Matt Goldberg, Town School: Tony Grant. For Sabine Gysens: Ravi Agarwal, Meghan Arnold, Andrew Bateman, Ann M. Bogan, Thomas R. Burke, Patricia Castaneda-Davis, Lara N. Charneco, Susan D. Commins, Beth Cook, Christine Curry, Michael Dalal, Mehul Dave, Lena De Kesel-Lams, Manjushree Deshpande, Mary Epstein, Mark A. Fish, Alexandra Fraser, Erin I. Gallup, Raj-Ann R. Gill, Audrey Heller, Nirmal Iyengar, John King, Sally A. Kipper, Nancy Koch, Gaurav Marwaha, Kavya Mohankumar, Thomas J. O’Leary, Bina Patel, Krina Patel, Kevin Quan, Kinnera Rao, Owen Rescher, Kendall Riding, Arvind Saxena, Heather Schoell, Andrew W. Schwartz, Constance B. Shanahan, Saarika Sharma, Ute Stohner, Richard Tirtoprodjo, Priti Vora, Cynthia B. Wang, Fiona Westphal, Heather L. Wilson, Karsten Windt, Jill Winegardner. For Annika Houston: Narissa Lee, Andrew Poli, Jason Slate, Toyomi Yoshida. For Jewli Judd: Josefa Vaughan. For Paola P.: Josefa Vaughan. For Luned Palmer: Melisa Coburn, Heather Freedman, Sasha S. Grant, Nicole A. Halbreiner, Byron Johnson, Simone Kennedy, Suzanne Koppelman, Gabi Kula, Justine Lucas, Shauna P. Maguire, Samantha R. Murphy, Rajiv Narayan, Ines Nikolovski, Rosamund Palmer, Thomas Palmer, Miles Portek, Elizabeth Rothwell, Nan T. Rothwell, Scott Schwartz, Alan Smith, Thomas W. Smith, Dan Weiss, Abigail Wyant. For Craig Perry: Lisa Farmer, Josefa Vaughan. For Susan Rumsey: Ann King, Amy Ukena, Josefa Vaughan. For Kinnari Saraiya: Josefa Vaughan. For John Scheib: Aina B. Roberts. For Courtney E. Sparks: Alex Bringas, Nick Buchannan, Catherine M. Grieves, Jeffrey W. Jeung, Margaret M. Jordan, David Madrid, Nate, Kelsee M. Noggle, Raquel Misty Ongos, Hollyanne Sparks, Jenni Welliver. For Jennifer Spencer: Chris Chisnall, Bekki Sadler, Daniel Sadler, Bette Spencer, Josefa Vaughan. For Town School art teachers, Leslie Terry & Matt Goldberg: Caroline & Tony Grant. For Velvet Van Bueren: Magda Grant. For Josefa Vaughan: William Bicknell, Sherwood Bishop, Charles Boone, Anthony L. Grant, Frances Johns, Malcolm McAfee, Kevin Quan, Barbra A. Richardson, Margie Sullivan, Arwen & Heather Vaughan. For Nicolas Winstead: Scott Samels, Josefa Vaughan.

Pro Bono/In-kind DonorsA Child’s Delight, Aaron Brothers, Artist & Craftsman, Matt Boris (for Art-a-thon bibs and safety pins), Cumaica Coffee, David’s Tea, Giorgio’s Pizzeria, Green Apple Books, House of Bagels, Inn at the Presidio, Caroline Liddell (handmade quilt), Park Life, Richmond Republic, San Francisco Federal Credit Union, Sessions at the Presidio Restaurant, Starbucks on Letterman, Taoist Tai Chi Society of the USA, Terra Mia Ceramic Studio, Thorough Bread and Pastry, Walnut Cleaners, Wee Scotty

Core Volunteers: Tim Abeyta, Charles “Trey” Houston, Malcolm McAfee, Luned Palmer, Craig Perry, John Scheib, Betsy Shafer, Josefa Vaughan, Jan Van Buyten, Xander Weaver Scull

Board of Directors: Edna Arterberry, Sabine Gysens, Kevin Quan, Barbra Richardson, Josefa Vaughan

Youth Council: Louisse B., Kimberly Hernandez, Dina Kharag, Jade K., Ramsha I., Junaid I., Jade K., Miles M., Paola P., Tamia G.

Advisory Board: Julie Blankenship, Charles Boone, Adam Frey, Tony Grant, Paul Griffin, Jeff Hastings, Malcolm McAfee, Dave Parker, Bob Stenson, Arwen Vaughan, Ann Wettrich, Steven Wolf, Allison Wyckoff

Apprentices & Interns: Timothy Abeyta, Louisse Bella, Kinnari, Jazmine Lopez, Dina MIlovanov, Kinnari Saraiya

Volunteers: Oscar Arteta, Rosa Artetz, Shelly Auyeung, Kathy & Alicia Balistreri, Sophia Bayson, Daphne Blumenthal, Andrea Chagoya, Angela Chagoya, Miguel Chagoya, Jack Clark, Raymond Coats, Linda Deven, Steve Deven, Greer Famous, Madera Famous, Sedona Famous, Rebecca Feng, Connie Freeman, Tamia Gilton, Aiden Gower, Ed Gower, Isla Gower, Claudia Grubler, Kier Holmes, Colly Hossfield, Katie Hossfield, Mary Hossfield, Annika Houston, Chizu Houston, Melissa Izumi, Jade Kikuchi, Ellie Koster, Jonas Koster, Marissa Kunz, Audrey Law, Christine Law, Anne Long, Ben Long, CJ Long, Vivi Long, Matt Jaffe, Patrick Malley, Peter Mann, Maleda McAfee, Milo Meadows, Bob Odell, Shoshana Priel, Teddy Priel, Toby Priel, Cherrie Russell, Esther Tapia, Maximilien Volckaert, Ada Wimmer, Amy Wimmer, Evelyn Wimmer

Core Staff: Josefa Vaughan, Executive Director; Gino Bella, Outreach and Logistics Manager; Jewli Judd, Studio Assistant; Jennifer Spencer, Office Assistant; Charles “Trey” Houston, Video and Photography; Devin Kyle Marshall & Jennie Brick, Bookkeeper & Accountant

Teaching Artists & Guest Presenters: Nelly Anstruther, Jan Van Buyten, Kathryn Kain, Malcolm McAfee, Susan Peterson, Xander Weaver Skull

Partnerships:  Presidio and Tule Elk Park Early Education Schools, San Francisco Public Montessori School, The Montessori Academy, Saint Brigid School, Tides Inc., Presidio Trust, The Point Studios at Hunters Point Shipyard