Outline of Activities 2017

Marching Home: Valor, Freedom, and Stewardship as Paths to Peace!
ArtSeed 2017 Annual Outline of Activities Report

PEOPLE: YEAR-ROUND PROGRAMS AND BEHIND-THE-SCENES SUPPORT

  • Board of Directors: Sabine Gysens, Chair, Outreach and Fundraising Committee (2015 – Present); Edna Arterberry, Bayview Hunters Point Community Liaison (2009 – Present); Ben Berkley, Legal Counsel, Chair (2013 – 3/31/17)/Acting President (2014 – 2017); William Bicknell, Technology Consultant (1/13/17 – Present); Matthew Boriskin, President (2008 – 12/31/13) and Secretary (2014 – 12/31/16); Kevin Quan, Treasurer (2006 – Present); Barbra Richardson, Apprenticeship Liaison (2012 – 2017)
  • Staff: Josefa Vaughan, Founder, Executive and Artistic Director, Lead Artist, Summer Intensive; Gino Paolo Bella, Outreach and Logistics Manager (2017 – Present); Trey Houston, Audio/Visual Program Consultant; Jewli Judd, Studio Assistant (January to April); Devin Kyle Marshall, Bookkeeper (8/30/15 – 7/31/18); Jennifer Spencer, Office Assistant (3/2/17 – Present); Allerton Steel, Accountant (2006 – 2017)
  • Advisors & Consultants: Charles Boone; Joe Butler; Adam Frey; Tony Grant; Paul Griffin; Gabriela Hofmeyer; Malcolm McAfee; Kristina Nelson; John O’Grady; ARobin Ordin; Dave Parker; Paula Randall; Susan Rumsey; Robert Stenson; Eric Talbert; Anita Stokes; Tatiana Tilly; Arwen & Heather Vaughan; Ann Wettrich; Allison Wyckoff (10/30)
  • Youth Council: Louisse Bella, Sara Carasso, Ami Liora, Paola Perez
  • Interns: Joshua Schwartz and Michael Yip, California State University East (6/12 – 7/20); Natalia Baba and Zoe Zhu, California Spotlight on the Arts (6/19/17 – 8/27/17); Kasey Yu, Irvington High School (5 hours of guided experience for Quest Consultant Program)
  • Mentoring Artists and Apprentices: Dina Milovanov & Gino Bella mentoring Louisse Bella; Jacob Spies & Linh Ha Khanh Nguyen mentoring Veteran Dale Christine Smith; Josefa Vaughan and Ann Reesman mentoring Hazel Anderson, Jazmin Lopez, & Paola Perez; Stacey Carter & Kinnari Saraiya mentoring Morocco Battle &Tim Abeyta; Mervin Thompson & Ethan Kantor (stone carving); Ann Reesman & Chris Webber book illustration
  • Teaching/Presenting/Assisting Artists: Dina Milovanov, Ann Reesman, Frank Schmidt; Karen Slater, Jacob Spies, Mervin Thompson
  • Exhibiting Artists: Brigid and San Francisco Montessori Academy students, Quinta Addis, Hazel Anderson, Louisse Bella, Susan Bostrom-Wong, Stacey Carter, Matthew Coats, Claudia Grubler, Marc Ellen Hamel, John Hammond, Heidi Hardin, Trey Houston, Krista Kahl, Susanna Kohn, Angel Kubo, Jasmine Liang, Caroline Liddell, Jazmin Lopez, Bryant Lui, Brian Moore, Catie O’Leary, Paola Perez, Ann Reesman, Ana Rodriguez, Joshua Sam, Kinnari Saraiya, Joshua Schwartz, Courtney Sparks, Jacob Spies, Kina Sullivan, Mervin Thompson, Josefa Vaughan, Nikki Vismara, Patricia Warren, Nicolas Winstead
  • Other Volunteers and Participants: Jim Ales; Zoe Ciupitu; Paul Davies; Marc Eymard; Pamela Graham; Susan Fette (TLC Healing Arts for Foster Care Children, ArtSeed Labyrinth workshop 2/26/17); Kiera Griffith; Seph Hamilton; John Hammond; Heidi Hardin; Rebecca Haseltine; Naree Kae; Sasha Kerbel; Nahyun Kim, Jordan Kramer; Aislinn McCarthy; Molly McCrea; Danika McKenna; Heather Parker and Jaiden Parker; Craig Perry; Laura Podosyan; Madhura Raut; Anna Rodrigues; Leonardo Romano; Fiona & Marion Rosenblum; Ellen Rosenthal; Donna Taniguchi; Austen Tong; Richard Uchida; Jane Waxman (Tia); Danielle Wood; Elyssa Wortzman and Talya Glazer

PEOPLE: SEASONAL PROGRAMS AND EVENTS

  • Summer Intensive Teaching and Presenting Artists: Tim Abeyta, Gino Bella, Charles Boone, Stacey Carter, Marc Ellen Hamel, Heidi Hardin, Trey Houston, Amber Kourtney, Catie O’Leary, Ann Reesman, BeeBe Reisman, Ana Rodriguez, Bette Spencer, Jennifer Spencer, Mervin Thompson, Josefa Vaughan, Peter Veres, Nikki Vismara, Nicolas Winstead, Dorothy Yuki
  • Summer Intensive Students/Interns: Antonio Alfaro, Sofia Alfaro-Apolinar, Hazel Anderson, Juan Andres, Shylah Bailey, Morocco Battle, Louisse Bella, Olivia Bella, Erika Chin, Sophia Chin, Renee Gilfillan, Annika Houston, XueFei “Sophie” Li, Pascal Lockwood, Jazmin Lopez, Michael Ly, Sophia Ly, Paige Nanjo, Paolo Perez, Noii Shahid, Ruqaiyah Shahid, Lucas Woon; Joshua Schwartz and Michael Yip (California State University East); Natalia Baba and Zoe Zhu (California Spotlight on the Arts); Miles Meadows and Jade Kikuchi (ArtSeed Alumni)
  • Summer Intensive Parents and Other Volunteers: Sibilina Apolinar (Sofia & Antonio); Oscar Arteta; Anissa “Moon” Battle (Morocco); Raquel Garcia (Paola); Claudia Grubler; John Hammond; Tomi Houghen (Renee); Chizu Houston (Annika); April Leung (Noii & Ruqaiyah); Richard Ly & Pamela Lim (Jonny, Michael & Sophia); Malcolm McAfee; Teresita Roman (Juan); Sarah Villa (Pascal Lockwood)
  • Art-a-thon Razoo Fundraisers: Louisse & Olivia Bella, William Bicknell, Sabine Gysens (1st Place, 46 Donors, $2,475), John Hammond, Annika Houston, Jewli Judd (over $200 In-Kind Donations), Bryce Melvin, Luned Palmer (3rd Place, 23 Donors, $1,225), Paola Perez, Craig Perry, Susan Rumsey, Kinnari Saraiya, John Scheib, Courtney Sparks, Jennifer Spencer, Velvet Van Bueren, Josefa Vaughan (2nd Place, 13 Donors, $1,590), Nicolas Winstead
  • Art-a-thon Musicians & Performers: Ellen Rosenthal’s Band, Bruno Pelletier-Bacquaert Trio, Mike Balistrari, Raymond Coats, Patrick O’Malley Band
  • Art-a-thon Volunteers: Chizu Houston, Karen Kelley, Courtney Sparks (Set-up); Ann Reesman (Fish Printing & Mural station), Kimberly Whitney (Registration); Myriam Abramovici (Hat Sewing station); John Scheib (Wood Carving station), Jasmine Liang (Lego station); Claudia Grubler (Watercolor station); Pastor Caiti Hamilton (Stations of the Cross); Maximilien Volckaert (Sculpture station); Caroline Liddell (Collage stations); Malcolm McAfee (supervised children); Mac Balaz, Chris Chisnall, John Flynn, Adam Front, John Lancaster, Jr., David Lowe, Linn, Phyllis P., Suzanne R., Wayne R., Florentia Scott, Lynne Siracusa, Megan Stoddard, Alice W., Dennis Werkmeister (Taoist Tai Chi station); Katrina Bella, Gabriel Bella, Angela Pagulayan, Jacob Pagulayan, Joaquin Pagulayan, Paolo Pagulayan (Gino’s family); Matthew Do, Morena Escamilla, Winnie Law, Ike Maldonado, Helen Ngo, Kinh Ngo-Lee (SFFCU); Theresa Granucci, Amber Rosas (David’s Tea station); Oscar Arteta, Monique Albert Brown (Clean-up)

PARTNERSHIPS / ASSOCIATES

  • Labyrinth ArtGroup (weekly life drawing workshop for women, open ArtSeed membership)
  • Cartoon Art Museum (proposed collaborative arts education programming)
  • Swords to Plowshares (outreach presentations and individual projects with Veterans)
  • San Francisco Public Montessori School (Back-to-School Night)
  • Brigid School (weekly class)
  • San Francisco Montessori Academy (weekly class)
  • Tides Inc. / Tides Converge (office rental since 2005 and permanent art installation)
  • Presidio Trust (ArtSeed events in the park)
  • The Point Studios at Hunters Point Shipyard (studio rental since 1999)
  • CA Lawyers for the Arts (Spotlight on the Arts Internship Program)
  • Park Presidio United Methodist Church, Pastor Caiti (ArtSeed Labyrinth studio space rental)
  • Ardicare, Diana Canant Community Self-Care Demonstration Program (ACEs Study Staff Development)
  • Waypoint Wealth Partners, Annette Brinton (ArtSeed Investments Advisor)
  • Shanti, Lily Tsen, Coordinator (ArtSeed workshop for women survivors of cancer)
  • Think Round, Heidi Hardin (exhibition, field trip and workshop venue)
  • Partnerships for Change, Jacqueline Miller (office sublease)
  • ArtSpan and Shipyard Trust for the Arts (Open Studios)
  • Peaceful World Foundation, Heidi Majano, Program Director (Conversations at Cafe RX)
  • TLC Child and Family Service, Foster Family & Adoption Services (referrals to ArtSeed workshop)
  • Leola Havard Early Education School, Raul E. Chavez, Site Coordinator (ArtSeed Apprenticeship Program site 2002-2015, school auditorium permanent art installation)
  • Boys and Girls Club, ArtSpan (Fall Open Studio Weekend at Hunters Point Shipyard)

EXHIBITIONS AND EVENTS by ARTSEED

  • Marching Home: Valor, Freedom, and Stewardship as Paths to Peace! Gino Bella, Sabine Gysens and Josefa Vaughan co-curated ArtSeed’s Annual Year-End Exhibition at the Seed Gallery and China Brotsky Gallery, Thoreau Center for Sustainability in the Presidio of San Francisco, Opening Reception June 8, 2017 and Closing Reception July 8, 2017.
  • Spring Open Studios, ArtSeed’s selected works from educational programs and the Art-a-thon were displayed alongside art by practicing artists at Bayview Hunters Point Shipyard, Bldg 101, Studio #2513 on April 22-23, 2017, 11 a.m. – 6 p.m.
  • Fall Open Studios, Highlights of selected works from ArtSeed’s summer programs and mystery box give-aways at Hunters Point Shipyard, Bldg 101, Studio #2513 on October 14-15, 2017, 11 a.m. – 6 p.m.
  • Being in Turbulent Times, Memorial solo exhibition on the late art historian and ArtSeed Founding Advisor, Leo Steinberg, at Think Round Fine Arts by ArtSeed founder, Josefa Vaughan. Opening Reception April 8, 2017 and Closing Reception April 29, 2017.
  • Ninth Annual ArtSeed Earth Day Art-a-thon, Artists of all ages and levels of experience gathered together in a 10-hour art-and-music-making marathon to bring ArtSeed opportunities to more underserved students. Works for sale were displayed at Open Studios. The Art-a-thon was held in The Presidio’s Thoreau Center for Sustainability on April 22, 2017, 10 a.m. – 8 p.m (137 attendees)
  • The Quickening Pollen, Composed and conducted by ArtSeed Advisor Charles Boone. Two lectures, sponsored by ArtSeed, led to the commission of the piece coordinated with the nonprofit Composers and Schools in Concert and performed by Lowell High School String Orchestra on April 6, 2017. Video footage by Charles “Trey” Houston.

STAFF DEVELOPMENT / COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT EVENTS ATTENDED

  • Claudia Schmuckli Lecture, de Young Museum, attended by Josefa (1/26/17)
  • Circuit Youth Group Planning Meeting, (Rev Hubert Ivery), attended by Josefa (1/31/17)
  • Swords to Plowshares Meeting, ArtSeed presentation for Veterans, 13 attendees, (2/16/17)
  • Summer Resource Fair, sponsored by the SF Department of Children, Youth, and their Families at the County Fair Bldg, Golden Gate Park. Met Megan Anderson, Jasmine Liang, Nicolas Winstead and Carol Zhen (3/11/17)
  • SF Veterans Administration Community Partner Fair, ArtSeed Presentation & Activity Table. Met Ann Reesman and Dan Evenhouse (4/4/17)
  • Head Royce School Art Show, Marissa Kunz, art teacher, attended by Josefa (4/5/17)
  • Board Match, ArtSeed Presentation & Activity Table at the Hilton Union Square, San Francisco (4/6/17)
  • Nielsen Research Analyst Group Volunteer Day, 34 volunteers attended ArtSeed Labyrinth Studios & Garden/PPUMC Bldg (5/11/17)
  • Community Self-Care Demonstration Program (CSDP), ACEs Study Staff Development began 4/5/17 attended by Gabriella Hoffmeyer, Trey Houston, Josefa Vaughan (graduated 5/17/18)
  • Ace Recovery Evening, Ardicare with film, Marines Memorial Theater (9/23/17)
  • Trauma Study, Ardicare (CSDP), Staff Development Workshop, Burlingame, CA (10/7/17)
  • Spotlight for the Arts Presentation attended by Josefa Vaughan and Gino Bella (7/28/17)
  • SFPM Back to School Night, ArtSeed Card-making Table (8/30/17)
  • Presidio Teacher’s Night, ArtSeed Presentation & Activity Table at Officer’s Club, Presidio (9/19/17)
  • I on Art, Veteran’s Administration exhibition of veteran artists by ArtSeed Artist Ann Reesman. Opening Reception (11/6/17)
  • Presidio Holiday Lights, Presidio YMCA, ArtSeed Presentation & Activity Table (12/8/17)
  • Persistence, exhibition by ArtSeed artist Trey Houston. Opening reception (12/13/17)
  • Children Toy and Book Festival, ArtSeed Presentation & Activity Table at City Hall (12/20/17).

WORKSHOPS AND CLASSES

  • Healing Arts for Shanti: Thursdays, 2/8/17, 3/30/17, 4/27/17, 5/25/17, 6/22/17. Contact: Lily Tsen 415-828-3570
  • President’s Day Healing Arts Workshop, ArtSeed Labyrinth Studios, New participants: Bliss Tobin, daughter Lily Tobin and her friend Mien Kaufman, daughter of Holly Kaufman (2/20/17)
  • TLC Healing Arts for Foster Care Children, ArtSeed Labyrinth Studios Workshop (2/26/17)
  • Brigid School: Private K-8th grade, with Josefa Vaughan and Associate Teaching Artists: Gino Bella, Dina Milovanov, Ann Reesman. Spring (2/6 – 5/8) 17 students; Fall (10/16 – 12/17) 14 students
  • San Francisco Montessori Academy weekly art lessons with Dina Milovanov 12 students
  • ArtSeed Fine Arts Spring Intensive: (9 a.m. – 5 p.m. weekdays March 27-31) 5 students, 5 Artists Staff. Location: ArtSeed Labyrinth Studios at Park Presidio United Methodist Church
  • ArtSeed Fine Arts Summer Intensive: (9 a.m. – 5 p.m. weekdays June 19-30, 2017; July 17-21, 2017) Individual portfolio and collaborative project-building workshop for teaching artists, guest presenters and adult volunteers culminating in an exhibition. For students 10-18 years old, (or younger after an interview) may apply. Sliding scale tuition: $400/wk, scholarships total: $10,190; ($2,210 paid); 22 Students, 4 Interns, 14 Presenters/Teaching Artists, 6 Staff, 9 Volunteers. Location: ArtSeed Labyrinth Studios at Park Presidio United Methodist Church
  • ArtSeed Labyrinth Studios Drop-in Sundays, 1-3 p.m.: 1) freelance space, equipment use, and exhibition opportunities for volunteers; 2) training for artists who wish to teach; 3) coaching for classroom teachers who wish to get ideas for classroom art projects; 4) year-long apprenticeships; 5) afterschool instruction or weekend classes; 6) fieldtrips with hands-on activities at our studios for schools or other groups.
  • ArtSeed Labyrinth Studios All-Day Workshop Public School Holidays, 8:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.: January 16 (Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Birthday); January 27 (Lunar New Year); February 20 (President’s Day); March 31 (Cesar Chavez Day); May 29 (Memorial Day); September 4 (Labor Day); October 9 (Indigenous People’s ArtSeed Reorientation Day); November 10 (Veteran’s Day), November 20-27 ArtSeed Letter of Appeal Mailing Parties and Children’s Art Workshops

FIELD TRIPS

  • Walt Disney Family Museum (6/21/17)
  • Tides Converge / Thoreau Center for Sustainability (6/21/17)
  • Presidio Park Officer’s Club, Archeological Presentation, and Visitor’s Center (6/21/17)
  • Think Round Fine Arts, Peculiar Institutions ArtSeed exhibition with drawing workshop (6/28/17)
  • Shipyard Studios at The Point (6/28/17)
  • Fort Mason, Sophie Calle, Missing: Take Care of Yourself, Gallery 308, Rachel Monique, U.S. Army Chapel, and Voir la mer, Firehouse (7/19/17)
  • Asian Art Museum, Sumi Ink workshop (7/26/17)
  • Southern Exposure, featuring, Ethan Kantor’s artworks (8/8/17)
  • Veteran’s Administration Hospital, visit by staff and junior apprentice, Morocco, with delivery of art and remuneration for sale to senior apprentice patient (12/6/17)

PUBLICITY

  • Website: 4,767 unique visitors viewed; 14,680 pages from 1/1/17 – 12/31/17 (18 total posts)
  • Mass emails (Constant Contact) 4,172 subscribers were sent 18 mass emails in 2017
  • Social Media: Facebook (319 followers), Twitter (3,372 followers), YouTube (11 subscribers), Pinterest (7 followers), Instagram (126 followers)
  • Two postal mailers: Art-a-thon postcard and Letter of Appeal (est. 4,100 letter recipients each mailer)
  • Ninth Annual ArtSeed Earth Day Art-a-thon Publicity:
    • Online sites: Eventbrite, Funcheap, Sfstation, Events12, Eventful
    • Thoreau Center News and Calendars
    • ArtSeed Social Media sites and Email Blasts
  • Presidio Newsletters and Presidio E-news
  • Mailing Home Project: Mailed art to 40 Texas Senators. One response. Extra storyboards exhibited and sent as gifts to donors.

OPERATIONS, FACILITIES, & CAPACITY BUILDING

  • New Staff: Gino Bella, Outreach and Logistics Manager (paid since Jan 1); Jennifer Spencer, Office Assistant (paid since March 1); Jewli Judd, Studio Assistant (Jan-April)
  • New Board Member: Bill Bicknell (since August)
  • Board Meetings: January 22, February 18, March 26, May 7, July 2, September 10, November 5, December 10
  • Board, Staff and Volunteer retreat at Cavallo Point (2/18/17 – 2/19/17)
  • Staff Development / All-Day Workshop on Public School Holidays: 16 (Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Birthday); Feb. 20 (President’s Day); May 29 (Memorial Day); Sept 4 (Labor Day); October 9 (Indigenous People’s Day); Nov 11 (Veteran’s Day)
  • Youth Council (elected positions)
    • President, Social Media Adviser – Sara Carasso, Vice President
    • Communication and Outreach Adviser – Liora Ami
    • Literary Arts and Editorial Director – Louisse Bella
    • Art Education Director – Paola Perez
    • Other Youth attendees: Jazmine Lopez, Miles Meadows, Kimberly Hernandez,
    • Adult attendees: Serena Chen, Jewli Judd, Tim Abeyta, Stacey Carter, Jim Ale
    • Meetings: Jan 11, April 12, Aug 9, Sept 10, Oct 1 & 8, Nov 5, Dec 10
  • Art-a-thon and Summer Intensive Planning Meetings: 2/12 – 4/9, 7/16 (10 Sundays, Labyrinth)
  • iCloud to Google Contacts migration (1/21/17)
  • Salesforce/Data Migration initiated, Bill Bicknell, Austen Tong, Jennifer Spencer, Gino Bella and Josefa Vaughan. Matt Boris consultant (9/14/17)
  • Art Ed Matters Round Table, Veteran’s Building, SFUSD and Michelle Holt
  • ArtSeed Holiday Celebration Volunteer Appreciation Party, hosted by Malcolm McAfee and Trey Houston at 30 Commonwealth, San Francisco, CA 94118 (12/17/17)
  • Cultural Data Project 2015 and 2016 submission by Kevin Quan, Josefa Vaughan, Jennifer Spencer and Gino Bella (12/21/17)
  • Acquired office extension at the Tides Center, room 215 (12/29/17)
  • San Francisco Credit Union, account (opened 11/30/16)
  • Waypoint Wealth Partners Inc., Annette Brinton, contracted as Investment Advisor (7/10/17)
  • Opened Charles Schwab account, (7/12/17)
  • Total annual revenue: $60,716; Total annual expense: $176,257

NEW AWARDS, FUNDRAISERS, AND DONORS

  • Donations of time/Volunteers: 3,601 hours (5,093 hours when staff volunteer hours included)
  • Ruth Asawa School of the Arts, portfolio / application accepted: Paola Perez, Apprentice
  • Ninth Annual Earth Day Art-a-thon:
    • Online Gifts: Razoo $7,480 from 117 donors and 16 Leaderboard fundraisers
    • Total raised:$10,024.49; Total costs: $6,333.91; Net: $3,686.58
  • Annual Letter of Appeal Mailer: Total Income: $23,995.; Expense: $3,713.52; Net: $20,281.48
  • Brigid Afterschool Classes: $3,000 for Spring and $3,075 for Fall
  • Network for Good: $2,745 (27 donors) for the year
  • Grants:
    • Sam Mazza, LOI approved 3/15/17, Grant approved 6/7/17, $10,000 awarded
    • Walter and Haas, LOI approved 4/20/17, denied 1/22/18
    • Peaceful World Foundation, LOI approved 3/3/17, denied 3/20/17
    • Sisters of Perpetual Indulgence, LOI approved 3/6/17, denied 4/3/17
    • Department of Children, Youth and their Families, with Cartoon Art Museum, denied 11/4/17
    • San Francisco Federal Credit Union $500 awarded, 2/27/17
    • Cavallo Point overnight Board Retreat for 6, 24 meals, awarded Institute Rate: $6,169.93
  • Major Donors: The Cervin and Gavrich Family $10,000; Tony and Caroline Grant $4,000; Anonymous $3,000; Kevin Quan & Whitney Huang $2,000; Josefa Vaughan & Charles Boone $1,265; San Francisco Federal Credit Union $500 (Jenny Ngo-Lee), giveaway shirts, bags and volunteers for the 2017 Art-a-thon
  • ($100 to $499): Ravi Agarwal, Carol Barnes, Christopher Bigelow & Livia Blankman, Sherwood Bishop, Victor Bonfilio, Charles Boone, Pete Brannigan, Nathan Brennan, John Burke, Thomas R. Burke, Diana Canant, Chris Chisnall, Susan D. Commins, Foster & Margaret Cope, Jon Diamond, Krista Farey, Richard Felciano, Guy & Ann Flores, Erin I. Gallup, Raj-Ann R. Gill, Malcolm Gissen and Judith Cohen, Magda Grant, Sasha S. Grant, Tony Grant, Nicole A. Halbreiner, Marc Ellen Hamel, Audrey Heller, Kay Huettmann, Roger & Rosalima Ireland, Jeffrey W. Jeung, Frances Johns, Margaret M. Jordan, Ronald Karpowicz, Liz Keim, Sally A. Kipper, William L. Klingelhoffer, Karl Kohn, June Lee, Caroline Liddell, Janis Crystal Lipzin, Donna Logan, Samuel J. Losh, Sergio Maggi & Rebecca Triggs Maggi, Wallace Mersereau, Cory Modlin, Samantha R. Murphy, Elaine Myers, James & Jane Ivory Newman, Catherine O’Leary, ARobin Orden, Rosamund Palmer, Thomas Palmer, Linda Quan, Owen Rescher, Barbra A. Richardson, Kendall Riding, Aina B. Roberts, Pilar Rubin & Maria Rubin, Heather Schoell, Sheila Schwartz, William, Jennifer & Joshua Schwartz, Constance B. Shanahan, Thomas W. Smith, Bette Spencer, Savannah Anita Stokes, The Terzian Family & the Point at Hunters Point Shipyard, Patricia Valva, Velvet Van Bueren, Kathryn Vandyke, Arwen Vaughan, Russell Vaughan, Shelton Vaughan, Christopher Webber
  • ($99 or less): Jacqueline Adams, Monique Albert, Meghan Arnold, Joy Baker, Mike Balistreri, Jorge Barajas, Andrew Bateman, Alexandra Bayer, Anne T. Beazley, Gerhard F. Bedding, Gino Bella, William Bicknell, Anne Bluethenthal, Ann M. Bogan, Lewis Bowen, Alex Bringas, Louise China Brotsky & Daniel Roth, Jacob & Evelyn Brumleve, Nick Buchannan, Patricia Castaneda-Davis, Lara N. Charneco, Zoe Ciupitu, Melisa Coburn, Beth Cook, Dorothy Cook, Nikki Culpepper, Christine Curry, Michael Dalal, Mehul Dave, Lena De Kesel-Lams, Manjushree Deshpande, Betsy & Ivan Ditmars, Zoe Dunnington, Kelly Dwinells, Vladimir Dyrma, April Elkjer, Mary Epstein, Lisa Farmer, Mark A. Fish, Alexandra Fraser, Heather Freedman, Diane Fulton, Catherine M. Grieves, Paul Griffin, Claudia Grubler, Tomi (Amy) Hougen, Nirmal Iyengar, Deborah Jacobstein, Byron Johnson, Nicholas Jones, Jewli Judd, Simone Kennedy, Sue Kim, Ann King, John King, Nancy Koch, Suzanne Koppelman, Gabi Kula, David Kumar, Mary Agnes Kumar, Sara A. Kumar, Marissa Kunz, Carol Law, Brian Law, Michelle Lee, Narissa Lee, Kenneth, Noah, & Ikumi Leung, Ri-Xi Liang, Lynnell Lohr, Jennifer Lu, Justine Lucas, David Madrid, Shauna P. Maguire, Patrick Maley, Peter Mann, Barbara Maricle, Missy Martin, Gaurav Marwaha, Robert J. Merck, Jenn & Leo Miller, Kavya Mohankumar, Rik Myslewski & Marilyn Bancel, Rajiv Narayan, Nate, Ines Nikolovski, Kelsee M. Noggle, Andrew Noon, Tom O’Donnell, Thomas J. O’Leary, Raquel Misty Ongos, Michael Orland, Richard Ozer, Bina Patel, Krina Patel, Phyllis Peyron, Andrew Poli, Miles Portek, Richard Quan, Gary Rabkin, Kinnera Rao, Ann Reesman, Peter Rengstorff, Sarah Roos, Elizabeth Rothwell, Nan T. Rothwell, Marco Rubin and Florence Jones, Joseph Saah, Jordan Sach, Bekki Sadler, Daniel Sadler, Scott Samels, Arvind Saxena, Heather Schoell, Andrew W. Schwartz, Scott Schwartz, Denise Selleck, Betsy Shafer, Saarika Sharma, Lynne Siracusa, Jason Slate, Alan Smith, Allan Solidum, Courtney E. Sparks, Hollyanne Sparks, Jennifer Spencer, Cynthia Stevens, Ute Stohner, Margie Sullivan, Astrid Tallase, Richard Tirtoprodjo, Amy Ukena, Peter & Ruth Veres, Maximilien Volckaert, Priti Vora, Connor Wallace, Cynthia B. Wang, Dan Weiss, Jenni Welliver, Liana Wenger, Fiona Westphal, Ann Wettrich, Kim Whitney, Heather L. Wilson, Karsten Windt, Jill Winegardner, Nicolas Winstead, Abigail Wyant, Matt Yoho, Toyomi Yoshida, Kaliya Young

PRO BONO / IN-KIND GIFTS

Judy Vaughn (drawing table, art materials: $2,000)
Peter Veres (shelving and art supplies approximately: $500)
Jacob Spies (art materials approximately: $400)
Margi Sullivan (canvas approximately: $100)
Patricia Van Steenburge (printer, approximately: $80)
Gino Bella (2 shelves, art materials, shirts for smocks, approximately: $300)
Walt Disney Museum (free tickets for field trip)
Artist and Craftsman Supply (Summer: $837.25, 4/18/18)

Art-a-thon (Spring): A Child’s Delight $25, Aaron Brothers $60, Artist & Craftsman $77.99, Cumaica Coffee $55, David’s Tea $25, Giorgio’s Pizzeria $   , Green Apple Books $25, House of Bagels $38, Inn at the Presidio $450, Park Life $25, Thorough Bread and Pastry $110, Caroline Liddell (Handmade Quilt, $100 value), Richmond Republic $50, Sessions at the Presidio Restaurant $50, San Francisco Credit Union (Bags & Tee-shirts $40 value), Starbucks (Letterman $40 coffee), Taoist Tai Chi Society of the USA (classes $140 value), Terra Mia Ceramic Studio $60 pass, Walnut Cleaners $25, Wee Scotty ($125 sewing sessions).