Activities 2013-2014

Legacies and Living Spaces

2014 Annual Outline of Activities Report

PEOPLE

  • Board of Directors: Matthew Boriskin, President (2008-2013) and Secretary (2014); Ben Berkeley, Legal Council Committee Chair (2013 – Present) / Acting President (2014 – Present) Kevin Quan, Treasurer (2006-Present); Edna Arterberry, Bayview Hunters Point Community Liaison (2009 -Present); Malcolm McAfee, Social Impact Officer (2012-2014); Barbra Richardson, Apprenticeship Liaison (2012-Present); Todd Standish, Marketing Committee Chair (2013 – Present) Josefa Vaughan, Founding Artist and Educator, Executive Director (2000-2014)
  • Staff: Josefa Vaughan, Executive and Artistic Director; Josefa Vaughan, Lead Teaching Artist, Leola Havard EES Pre-K, San Francisco Public Montessori (Pre-K – Fifth Grade); Mark Harris, Program Coordinator (October 2014 – January 2015); Marja van der Loo (July 2014 – September 2014), Interim Program Coordinator; Charles “Trey” Houston, Program Coordinator (June 2012 – June 2014); Josefa Vaughan, Lead Artist Summer Intensive; Allerton Steel Accountant
  • Active Advisors: Charles Boone; Tony Grant; Paul Griffin; Adam Frey; Jeff Hastings; Gabriela Hofmeyer; James Holley; Fran Johns; Kenneth Lehto, Nkechi Nwankwo; John O’ Grady, Dave Parker; Allerton Steel; Bob Stenson; Arwen & Heather Vaughan; Allison Wyckoff; Ann Wettrich
  • Mentoring Artists & Apprentices: Caroline Liddell, mentoring Jazmin Lopez; Josefa Vaughan, mentoring Bryant Lui; Joseph Aponte mentoring
  • Presenting/Assisting Artists: Joseph Aponte, Woo Baik, Bill Baldewicz, Jeff Castleman, Amy Crumpacker, William Grace-Burchett, Molly Hankwitz, Mildred Howard, Kathryn Kain, Ray Kaplan, Janis Lipzin, Henry Lopez, Caroline R. Liddell, Miriam Manda, Shiri Mordechay, Radka Pulliam, Wing Shum, Todd Standish, Deborah Valoma, Jan van Buyten, Royce Vaughn, Maximilien Volckaert
  • Other Exhibiting Artists: Matt Boris, Jeff Castleman, Amy Crumpacker, Songhee Han, Mark Harris, Heidi Hardin, Charles “Trey” Houston, Susanne Kohn, Margaret Ma, Julia Parker, Andrew Romanoff, William Scott, Josefa Vaughan, Royce Vaughn
  • Musicians & Performers: Raymond Coats, Jeske Dioquino, Charles “Trey” Houston, William Klingelhoffer, The Mystic Trubudoors, Patrick O’ Malley, Sydney Van Bueren
  • Youth Council: Jeske D., Dina K., Sasha K., Jade K., Andrew P., Austin P., Sydney V. B.
  • Summer Intensive Youth/Interns: Irene B.-H., Cammy C., Kimberly H., Dina K.,Jade K., DeNae L., Christine L., Jazmin L., Bryant L., Jessica P., Paola P., Andrew P., Sydney V. B., Brooklyn Z., Roxana Z.,
  • Other Volunteers: Oscar Arteta, Tim Abeyta, Katie Abbott, Edna Arterberry, Charles Boone, Deanna Chevas, Michelle Hood, Marsha Felton, Katie Fox, Steven Froman, Beverlyn Jackson, Jessica Kennedy, Chloe Knox, June Lee, Bryant Lui, Margaret Ma, Hallie MacConologue, Miriam Manda, Mei Mei Mao, Craig Perry, Debbie Ray, Florence Schwartz-Harlan, William E. Scott, Arwen Vaughan, Heather Vaughan, Gabriela Hofmeyer, Betsy Shafer
  • Most Active Parents: Ymke Dioquino, June Lee, Evelyn and Henry Lopez, Virginia Lui, Bryan & Megumi Poli, Ludmila Turok, Velvet Van Bueren

 

 

EXHIBITIONS AND EVENTS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WORKSHOPS AND CLASSES

  • ArtSeed Fine Arts Summer Intensive, Willie Mays Boys and Girls Club at Hunters Point, Josefa Vaughan lead artist, Week One for Highly Motivated Youth, July 7 – July 11; Week Two for Highly Motivated Children & Youth Mentors July 14 – July 18 https://www.flickr.com/photos/artseed/sets/72157645597036265/
  • San Francisco Public Montessori School, Arts Integration: Project Anton, ten weekly Fall Art lessons with 170 students collaborating with the San Francisco Contemporary Music Players to create slide presentation and artwork presentation at the Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Concert, March 24, 2014, Teaching artist Josefa Vaughan with assisting artists Charles “Trey” Houston, Todd Standish, Gabriela Hofmeyer and Akiko Yoshida / Weekly Spring lessons for all the children in the school with teaching artist Josefa Vaughan and assisting artists Timothy Abeyta, Deanna Chevas, William Grace-Burchett, Molly Hankwitz, Charles “Trey” Houston, Radka Pulliam, Beverlyn Jackson and Wing Shum
  • Leola Havard Early Education School, Arts Integration: Afterschool classes in three classrooms. Teaching Artists Joseph Aponte, Charles “Trey” Houston, Kathryn Kain, Caroline Liddell, Barbra Richardson, Todd Standish and Josefa Vaughan. Assisting artists Beverlyn Jackson, Wing Shum
  • Marina Middle School, ArtSeed artists provided 6th, 7th and 8th grade weekly lessons on relief printing, art history and culture related to the subject of communication with classroom art teacher Donna Mankus https://www.flickr.com/photos/artseed/sets/72157649583050025
  • Apprenticeships with Mentoring Artists: Caroline Liddell (Jamzin Lopez), Josefa Vaughan (Youth Interns: Bryant Lui), Apprenticeships culminated in ArtSeed’s end-of-year Thoreau Center exhibition, Legacies and Living Spaces
  • Montessori Academy Art weekly lessons lead artists Mark Harris and Maximilien Volcaert with assisting artist Woo Baik
  • Cottage Artist in Residence/ Studio Practice Center: Charles “Trey” Houston, October (2013) – February; Shiri Mordechay February – October; Jan Van Buyten November 2014 – May 2015
  • Cottage Activities: Art Lives Here Animation with Shiri, March 30; Gabby Jade and Shiri Animation; Youth Council Meeting, March 9; Board Meetings; Youth Council Meetings
  • USF Presentation with Josefa Vaughan, February 26 https://www.flickr.com/photos/artseed/sets/72157646397952533
  • Artwork at SF Unified School District Office on Franklin St., January – Present
  • SFPMS AfterSchool Program Dinner and Card making table, January 30

FIELD TRIPS

  • Royce Vaughn’s home/studio
  • di Rosa Art Preserve
  • Hunters Point Shipyard
  • Kathryn Kain’s studio at Hunters Point Shipyard
  • ArtSeed Studio Practice Cottage
  • Thoreau Center for Sustainability

 

PUBLICITY

  • The San Francisco Arts Quarterly, general listings
  • Sixth Annual ArtSeed Earth Day Art-a-thon Publicity:

SF Fun Cheap http://sf.funcheap.com/artseeds-earth-day-artathon/

Facebook https://www.facebook.com/events/1380796492200462/

Razoo http://www.razoo.com/team/Artseed-Art-A-Thon-2014-Donate

Twitter https://twitter.com/ArtSeed

Website http://www.artseed.org/art-a-thon-2014/

San Francisco Montessori Academy             http://www.sfmontessoriacademy.com/#!admissions/c1ylq

Thoreau Center News and Calendars, Email Blasts

  • Steinberg’s Abstention: Peter Selz remembers Leo Steinberg https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ucvdi_maxAI&feature=youtu.be&a
  • Presidio Newsletters
  • Presidio E-news
  • Website: 607 unique visitors (clicks) viewed 8,825 plus pages from 1/1/14 to 12/31/14
  • Website Posts: 16 plus
  • Mass emails: 4,100 plus subscribers and 16 mass emails from 1/1/2014 to 12/31/2014
  • Facebook: Added 59 Facebook “Likes:” 213 Total
  • Two postal mailers: 3,329 letter recipients and 3,019 post card recipients

 

  • OPERATIONS, FACILITIES, Staff Development Workshops & CAPACITY BUILDING
  • Presentation to USF Art History class Presentation by Josefa Vaughan, Barbara Jaspersen contact, resulted in internships and volunteers including Katie Abbott, Chloe Knox and Jessica Kennedy, February 26
  • Defining Our Preferred Future Beyond Ferguson, Impact HUB Oakland, December 1
  • Letter of Appeal Mailing Party with Raymond Coats and Craig Perry music
  • Arts Town Hall 2014, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, October 20
  • Created Art-a-thon printed program, first time created
  • Fall Orientation for Community Organizations and Agencies Serving SFUSD, September 8
  • Bayview Grantee Cohort Workshop, San Francisco Arts Commission, January 31
  • Google Bay Area Impact Challenge Grant Proposal
  • New location Fine Arts Summer Intensive: Willie Mays Boy and Girls Club at Hunters Point, Clubhouse Director James Holley
  • Michelle Vignes Cottage Bequest (the Michelle Vignes Studio Practice Cottage): http://www.artseed.org/2013/08/05/breaking-news-visit-artseeds-new-home-programs-orientations/
  • Paul Griffin with law firm Winston and Strawn LLP providing services to ArtSeed as a pro-bono client
  • Total Revenue for 2014 (Jan– Dec 2014): $108,816.

NEW AWARDS, FUNDRAISERS, AND MAJOR GIFTS

  • Sixth Annual Earth Week Art-a-thon: $7,000
  • Walter & Elise Haas Foundation $8,000
  • Sam Mazza Foundation $10,000
  • Philanthropic Ventures Foundation, Fine Arts Summer Intensive Scholarship for Paola Perez $500
  • CAC Grants awarded $9,000

PARTNERSHIPS AND IN KIND GIFTS

  • Artisans of San Francisco, Another Café, Artist & Craftsman Supply, Arts Providers Alliance of San Francisco, Balboa Cafe-Plump Jack, Oscar Arteta, BearHug Blankets Unlimited, Charles Boone, Bob Burnside, Amy Crumpacker, A Child’s Delight, Cole Hardware, Ismael Diagne, Dreamy Angels, Eastside West Restaurant and Bar, Grub, Hand Touch Nail Care, House of Bagels, Gabriela and John Hofmeyer, Charles “Trey” Houston, Inn at the Presidio, J|R Press, Judy’s Café on Chestnut, Kathryn Kain, La Boulange de Union, La Mediterranee, Lama’s Boutique, June Lee, Mark Miyake, Pachamama, Bruno Pelletier-Bacquaert, Photograph and Frame, Presidio Bowling Center, Presidio Trust, Rainbow Grocery Cooperative, Barbra Richardson, Sabrasa, San Francisco Contemporary Music Players, SCRAP, Shipyard Trust for the Arts and The Point Studios at Hunters Point Shipyard, Starbucks, The Thoreau Center for Sustainability, Tides, Twig Gallery of American Crafts, Utrect Art Supplies, Arwen and Heather Vaughan, Velvet Van Bueren, Maximilien Volckaert, Walnut Cleaners
  • Leola Havard Early Education School: this is the eleventh year of programming, and the ninth programming year ArtSeed Apprenticeship Program has a dedicated art studio.
  • San Francisco Public Montessori School: ArtSeed’s second programming year.
  • San Francisco Montessori Academy: ArtSeed’s first programming year.
  • Willie Mays Boys and Girls Club at Hunters Point, New Fine Arts Summer Intensive Location
  • Marina Middle School, first programming year.

ART-A-THON LEAD ARTISTS AND VOLUNTEERS

  • Overall winners – Gold: Josefa Vaughan; Silver: Marissa Kunz, Bronze: Luned Palmer
  • Youth winners – Gold: Sydney Van Bueren; Silver: Jade Kikuchi; Bronze: Christine Le
  • For most sponsors – Gold: Syd Van Bueren with 13 sponsors; Silver: Marissa Kunz with 12 sponsors; Bronze: Josefa Vaughan with 11 sponsors
  • Our top donor/sponsor prize this year goes to Artseed Board Member Matt Boris
  • Grand Total Raised: $­8,988.65
  • Art-a-thon Volunteers: Tim Abeyta, Woo Baik, Charles Boone, Deanna Chaves, Propser Chee, Oneida Chi, Maria Coomber, Amy Crumpacker, Marsha Felton, Steven Froman, Roshni Goel, Don Gutierrez, Gabriela Hofmeyer, Mary Hossfeld with Katie Urdan, Chizu Houston, Beverlyn Jackson, Kathryn Kain, Cody Keene, Jessica Kennedy, June Lee, Miriam Manda, Malcolm McAfee, Bryan Poli, Megumi Poli, Radka Pulliam, Lauren Reiterman, Barbra Richardson, Judith Schiff, Betsy Shafer, Howard Shafer, Wing Shum, Velvet Van Bueren, Maximilien Volckaert