Benefactors 2015

Since 2000 ArtSeed has received valuable gifts of money, time, expertise, in-kind goods, professional services and patient inspiration from people in almost every walk of life. More recently we have also attracted the generosity of several funding agencies. We are very grateful for all these various kinds of support. Please let us know if there is someone we should add to this list or if you prefer your name or the level of your contribution to remain anonymous.

**Please note: some of the 2015 donations are still being processed and will be added as soon as possible.**

Precious Pines ($20,000 or more):

Celestial Cedars ($10,000 to $19,999): The Gavrich Family, Sam Mazza Foundation.

Spectacular Sequoias ($5,000 to $9,999): California Arts Council; Anthony & Caroline Grant; Jobs Now Program, Workforce Development Division, Department of Human Services, City & County of San Francisco; SFPMS Educational Enrichment Foundation.

Courageous Cottonwoods ($1,000 to $4,999): Anonymous, Peg Conley, Sabine Gysens, Kevin & Whitney Quan, Linda Quan, Samuel Losh, Charles Boone & Josefa Vaughan.

Sacred Cypresses ($500 to $999): Anonymous, Anonymous, Matt Boris & Greg Paxton, Malcolm McAfee, Barbra Anne Richardson, Betty & Jack Shafer.

Magical Manzanitas ($100 to $499): Ravi Agarwal, Carol Barnes, Chris Bigelow, Nathan W. Brennan, Linda R. Bookman, John Burke, Susan K. Chiddix, Rodney Chin, Magda & Phil, Manuel Demoussy, Jon Diamond, Thomas Dietz, Rita & Richard Felciano, Guy & Ann M. Flores, Connie A. Freeman, Magda V. Grant & Phillip Smaller, Paul Griffin, Steven K. Goodman, Nicole A. Halbreiner, Matthew Heckert, Kay C Huettmann, Rose & Gabe Ireland, Steve & Issa Martinez, Liz Kiem, John King, Isabell Klein, William L. Klingelhoffer, Vincent Kukua, Marissa Kunz, June Lee, Janis LIpzin, Donna Logan, Lynn Lohr, Cory Modlin, Cristina Noren, ARobin Orden, Benjamin Mann, Elaine S. Mann, Maxwell & Elaine Meyers, Christina Noren, Henry Spiller & Michael Orland, Dennis & Catherine Collins O’Leary, Luned Palmer, Thomas Palmer, Patricia Perez-Arce, Frances Phillips, Richard A. Price, Sheila Schwartz, Maulik Shah, David Sosa & Anne Selting, Anita Stokes, The Terzian Family & the Point at Hunters Point Shipyard, Malini Singh, Lydia Titcomb,Thad M. Van Bueren, Velvet Van Bueren, Kathryn A. Van Dyke, George M. & Mary K. Vaughan, Shelton Vaughan, Patricia Valva.

Amazing Acorns ($99 or less): Timothy Abeyta, Artist & Craftsman Supply, David Anderson, Shelly Auyeung, Gino Paolo Bella, Mark Berman, Josie & Ella Berman, Suzanne Berns, Anne Blumenthal, Beatriz Bonnet, Ian Campos, Lara Charneco, James S. Chen, Steven Chin, Maggie Clough, Beth Cook, Jeanetter R. Cool & Georges S. Lammam, Katy Crooks, Gianpaolo & Rose Curreri, Michael Dave, Beatiz Davila, Manuel De Moussy, Stephen & Linda Dever, Ymke Dioquino, Elizabeth Ditmars, Justin Dizon, Marsha Felton, Margaret Fiori, Amy Fritz, Andrew Funk, Holly Gosselink, , Matt & Sadie Gross, Katrina Gummere, Jessica & Jesse Gutierrez, Marc Ellen Hamel, Michelle Harris, Amanda Hensley, Linda M. Hope,  Cesar & Jacqueline Ibarra, Regina Cagle Irr, Nirmal Iyengar,  Bennett & Deborah Jacobstein, Fran & Bud Johns, Kathryn Kain, Miriam Kasdan, Julian L. Kaufman, Kenneth Ke, Liz Keim, Karen Kelly, Marcy Kenyon, Katherine J. Klein, Dawna Knapp, Bonnie J. Kirkland, Gabriella Kula, Asok & Mary Agnes Kumar, David Kumar, Richard Quan, Sylvia Lamas, Kim Lebiavant, Sandra Lee, Vicki Leeds, Janis Crystal Lipzin, Daniel Leu, Justine Lucas, Manuel Fred Lucero & Michelle R. Davis, K. M. Pirie, Pascale Macleod, Linda Mann, Gaurav Marwaha, Marilyn Masen, Patrick Malley, Caroline Mead, Robert J. Merck, Andrew James Michaud, Michelle Muir, Barbara Maricle, Todd Murphy, Sadie Nelson, Dianne O’Connell, Paul Orselli, Dr. Dawn A. Ostereier, William S. Palmer, Luned Palmer, Sylvia Platt, Frana Price, Ranjani Ramakrishna, Peter V. Rengstorff, Aina Roberts, June Ross, Pilar & Maria Rubin, Charissa Ruth, Robin Sanderson, Joseph Saah, John P. Schieb, Scott Schwartz, Betsy C. Shafer, Julia G. Shaw, Thomas Smith, Alan Smith, Nina Snailham, Trevor & Isaiah Starnes, Cynthia Stevens, Susan Taylor, Gabrielle Thormann, Priti Vora, Steve Waldman, Alexander Weaver-Scull, Bettina Stiewe, Wells Fargo Community Support Campaign, Ann Wettrich, Anna Whitcher, Julie Whitcomb, Heather Wilson, Jana Wilcher, Jill Winegardner, Shani Winston, Richard Wittman & Sue Kim, Clare Miller Watsky, Charlene & Adrianna Wong, Catherine H. Wong, Helen Workman, Dorothy Yuki, Paul H. Zarefsky, Allen Zigman.

Donations in Support of, or to HonorFor ArtSeed: Anonymous. For Acoya Dioquino: Ymke Dioquino. For Justin Dizon: Anonymous. For Sabine Gysens: Ravi Agarwal, Lara Charneco, Beth Cook, Michael Dave, Sabine Gysens, Michelle Harris, Nirmal Iyengar, John King, Daniel Leu, K. M. Pirie, Gaurav Marwaha, Dr. Dawn Ostereier, Patricia Perez-Arce, Maulik Shah, Mallani Singh, Priti Vora, Amanda Whitcher, Julie Whitcomb, Heather Wilson, Jill Winegardner. For Mark Gummere: Katrina Gummere (“I love you!”). For Amanda Hensley: Amanda Hensley. For Vincent Kukua: Nina Snailham. For Marissa Kunz: Anonymous, Linda R. Bookman, Ian Campos, Beatriz Davila, Andrew Funk, Katherine J. Klein, Dawna Knapp, Vincent Kukua, Marissa Kunz, Elaine S. Mann, Benjamin Mann, Betsy C. Shafer. For Durrell L.: Barbara Anne Richardson. For Christine L.: Anonymous (three), Suzanne Berns, Marsha Felton, Julian L. Kaufman, Vicki Leeds, Pascale Macleod, Frana Price, Paul H. Zarefsky. For Sophie Le Biavant: Christina Noren. For Margaret Ma: Josefa Vaughan. For Luned Palmer: Anonymous, Margaret Fiori, Holly Gosselink, Nicole A. Halbreiner, Marcy Kenyon, Gabriella Kula, Justine Lucas, Paul Orselli, William S. Palmer, Charissa Ruth, Julia G. Shaw, Alan Smith, Thomas Smith, Scott Schwartz. For Lakshmi Rash: Ranjani Ramakrishna, For John Scheib: Manuel Demoussy, Elaine S. Mann, Linda Mann, Luned Palmer, Aina Roberts, John P. Scheib, Catherine H. Wong, Helen Workman. For Syd Van Bueren: Anonymous, Issa & Steve Martinez, For Sydney and in Memory of Keith: Magda Grant & Phillip Smaller, Marilyn Masen, Robert J. Merck, Thad Van Bueren & Donna Traycik, Velvet Van Bueren, Josefa Vaughan. For Josefa Vaughan: Charles Boone, Anthony L. Grant, Fran & Bud Johns. For Carrie Yan: Josefa Vaughan. For Max Zwerwin: Caroline Mead, Michelle Muir, Robin Sanderson, Bettina Stiewe, Susan Taylor.

Pro Bono/In-kind Donors: Aquarium of the Bay, Oscar Arteta, Artist & Craftsman Supply, BearHug Blankets Unlimited and Ymke Dioquino, Books INC, California Academy of Science, Charles Boone, Bob Burnside, A Child’s Delight, Raymond Coats Rhythm & Blues, Cole Hardware, Jeske Dioquino, Hand Touch Nail Care, Heidi Hardin, Gabriela & John Hofmeyer, House of Bagels, Charles “Trey” Houston, Inn at the Presidio, JazGroup du Jour, Judy’s Café on Chestnut, Kathryn Kain, La Boulange de Union, David Leighton, Patrick Maley, La Mediterranee, June Lee, Monica Long, Bryant Lui Portraits, John O’Grady/O’Grady Law Group, Mark Miyake, Pachamama, Photograph and Frame, Peet’s Coffee, Craig Perry Guitar, Pier 39 Family Fun Pack, Presidio Bowling Center, SCRAP, Social Media for Non-Profits & Ritu Sharma, Sol Rouge Winery, Jerome & Renee StrainJeannie Tsai and SF Aesthetics & Lazer, Sydney Van Bueren, Velvet Van Bueren, Arwen & Heather Vaughan, Walnut Cleaners, Xander Weaver-Skull Artwork Environmental Art, The Winery of SF, Paul Griffin with law firm Winston and Strawn LLP.

Volunteers: Myriam Ambramovici, Oscar Arteta, Shelly Auyeung, Suzanne Bergeron, Lynne Billig, Melinda Costello, Jeske Dioquino, Acoya Dioquino, Svetlana Gayshaw, Ann Huang, Duo “Darin” Huang,  Karen Kelly, Dina Kharag, Vincent Kukua, Christine L., Kim Le Biavant, Bryant & Virginia Lui, Patrick Maley, Ling Hang Meng, Andrew Michaud, Golbanou Moghaddas, Stephanie Pritchard, Graham Sadler, Katy Stanton, Nora Stokes, Jerome & Renee Strain, Peter Strumph, Sam Sutton and 15 adult foreign students from Education First School, Priscilla Tsai, Ludmila Turok, Angela Van Zandt, Shani Winston, Carrie Yan, Kathy Yu, Huiwen “Serena” Zhao.

Core Volunteers: Gabriela & John Hofmeyer, Ann Huang, Mom Keo, Marissa Kunz, June Lee, Luned Palmer, John Scheib, Betsy Shafer, Sydney Van Bueren; Board of Directors: Edna Arterberry, Ben Berkley, Matt Boris, Sabine Gysens, Kevin Quan, Barbra Richardson, Todd Standish; Youth Council: Dina Kharag, Durrell L., Ramsha I., Junaid I., Jade K., Miles M., Paola P., Andrew P., Chloe T., Tamia G.; Advisory Board: Julie Blankenship, Charles Boone, Adam Frey, Tony Grant, Paul Griffin, Jeff Hastings, Malcolm McAfee, Dave Parker, Robert Stenson, Arwen Vaughan, Ann Wettrich, Steven Wolf, Allison Wyckoff; Apprentices & Interns: Timothy Abeyta,  Amanda Hensley, Ramsha I., Margaret Ma, Celia S., Ocelia Stanley.

Core Staff: Justin Dizon, Program Coordinator; Charles “Trey” Houston, Video and Photography; Devin Kyle Marshall & Jennie Brick, Bookkeeper & Accountant; Josefa Vaughan, Executive Director.

Teaching & Presenting Artists: Nelly Anstruther, Jan Van Buyten, Amy Crumpacker, Steven Froman, Mark Harris, Kathryn Kain, Caroline Liddell, Bryant Lui, Peter Mann, Sanaz Manzinani, Clive McCarthy, Catie O’Leary, Craig Perry, Debranna Ray, William Scott, Xander Weaver Skull, Dorothy Yuki, Maximilien Volckaert.

Partnerships: Leola Havard Early Education School, Presidio Early Education School; San Francisco Public Montessori School; St. Brigid School; Marina Middle School; SF Montessori Academy; Tides Inc. and the Thoreau Center for Sustainability; Presidio Trust; The Point Studios at Hunters Point Shipyard; USF Department of Art & Architecture, Art History and Arts Administration Internship Program; CA Lawyers for the Arts Spotlight on the Arts Internship Program; Education First School; Cocokind, A Brand of OneKind.25 LLC; Made For Made By.

One thought on “Benefactors 2015

  1. Pingback: Thank You for a Magical Art-a-thon! | ArtSeed

Comments are closed.