Benefactors 2018

Since 2000 ArtSeed has received valuable gifts of money, time, expertise, in-kind goods, professional services and patient inspiration from people in almost every walk of life. More recently we have also attracted the generosity of several funding agencies. We are very grateful for all these various kinds of support. Please let us know if there is someone we should add to this list or if you prefer your name or the level of your contribution to remain anonymous.

**Please note: 2018 donations are being processed and will be added as soon as they come in.**

Precious Pines ($20,000 or more):

Celestial Cedars ($10,000 to $19,999):

Spectacular Sequoias ($5,000 to $9,999):

Courageous Cottonwoods ($1,000 to $4,999): Annette Brinton, Lapsley Malcolm McAfee, Kevin Quan & Whitney Huang, Josefa Vaughan & Charles Boone

Sacred Cypresses ($500 to $999): Connie Shanahan

Magical Manzanitas ($100 to $499): Anonymous (6), Ravi Agarwal, Clara J Basile, Linda R Bookman, Susan Bostrom-Wong, John Burke, Michele Louise Chaboudy, Susan Chiddix, Lisa Coscino, Chris Dunlap, Assia Eyuboglu, Raj-Ann R Gill, Magda Grant, Paul Griffin, Tony & Caroline Grant, Nicole A Halbreiner, Cora Harless, Audrey Heller, Rose & Gabe Ireland, Philip & Sally Kipper, William Klingelhoffer, Karl M Kunz, Grace Lee, Daniel Leu, Samuel Losh, Bryant Lui, Julia M McKeon, Paul Morgan, Samantha Razook Murphy, Thomas Palmer, Rosamund Palmer, Patricia Perez-Arce, Robert Rathmell, Ritu Sharma, Saarika Sharma, Sample Czar, Anita Smith-Christopher, The Terzian Family & the Point at Hunters Point Shipyard, Thad Van Bueren & Donna Traycik, George & Mary Vaughan, Chris Webber, Julie & Michael Whitcomb

Amazing Acorns ($99 or less): Anonymous (14), Leena Almuhtadi, Azi Amiri, Meghan Arnold, Edna Arterberry, Kathy & Alicia Balistreri, Jennifer Banzaca, Lauren Barr, Gerhard F. Bedding, Katherine A Bedding, Gino Bella, Uma Bhardwaj, Samuel Bibbens, William Bicknell, Christine A Bjorklund, Daphne Blumenthal, Andrea Bornstein, Susan Bostrom-Wong, Stacey Carter, Russell H Carter, Hillary Casper, Lara N Charneco, Brian Chiko, Kaba Cisse, Michele Coker, Lori Collins, Beth Cook, Jeanette Cool, Michael Cox, Trevor Curry, Khanh Linh Diep, Warren Dobney, Richard Drumn, Jean Ebbe, Larry Ebert, Allison Edwards, Rebecca A Endebrock, Cherie L Evans, Birgit M Finkbeiner, Mark A Fish, Candace Forest, Alexandra Fraser, John Goldman, Holly Gosselink, Sasha S Grant, Heidi Hardin, Debra S Harper, Jessica K Heidt, Yuko Hirama, Cathy & Steve Hong Hong, Sanjay Hortikar, Trey & Chizu Houston, Nirmal Iyengar, Byron Johnson, Robert Johnson, Manhal Jweinat, Natasha Kanhai, Thurston Kaslofsky, Kerstin Keifer, Simone Kennedy, Eugenia Kim, Isabell Klein, Dawna Knapp, Robert Kong, Suzanne Koppelman, Gabi Kula, Asok & Mary Agnes Kumar, Sara Kumar, Sue Laurita, Danielle R Levin, Caroline Liddell, Linda Mann, Sharon Markowitz, Robert J Merck, Judith Modrak, Eva Marie Monroe, Shannon Murphy, Elisabeth Navone, Frank Nettleton, Linh Nguyen, Annelie Nilsson, Thomas J O’Leary, Sarah Palmer, Nelly Palmer, Krina Patel, Sarah Pater, Kala Perkins, Kate Platt, Tyler Price, Peter Priel, Ann Reesman, Beebe Reisman, Elizabeth Rothwell, Nan T Rothwell, Eva Rubtsova, Sally Ann Ryan, Rebecca Sadler, Daniel Sadler, Amy Salgado, Jannah Salih, Darlene Saunders, John P Scheib, Andrew W Schwartz, Julia G Shaw, Shubha Shrestha, Noah Sloss, Brian Smith, Alan Smith, Anita Smith-Christopher, Bette Li Spencer, Jennifer Spencer, Adrianne N Steichen, Ute Stohner, Anita Stokes, Margi Sullivan, Kina Sullivan, Jason & Monica Szydlik, Richard Tirtoprodjo, Lananh Tran, Eileen Tuscano, Velvet Van Bueren, Arwen Vaughan, Cynthia B Wang, Clare M Watsky, Fiona Westphal, Marina Wilson, Heather Lynn Wilson, Karsten Windt, Jill Winegardner, Rowan Wymark

Donations in Support of, or to Honor: For Gino Bella: Josefa Vaughan. For Louisse and Olivia Bella: Gino Bella, Josefa Vaughan. For Stacey Carter: Jennifer Banzaca, Russell H Carter, Lisa Coscino, John Goldman, Robert Johnson, Thurston Kaslofsky, Leslie & David Terzian. For Sabine Gysens: Anonymous (10), Ravi Agarwal, Meghan Arnold, Lauren Barr, Clara J Basile, Uma Bhardwaj, Christine A Bjorklund, Annette Brinton, Michele Louise Chaboudy, Lara N Charneco, Kaba Cisse, Beth Cook, Trevor Curry, Richard Drumn, Larry Ebert, Cherie L Evans, Assia Eyuboglu, Birgit M Finkbeiner, Mark A Fish, Candace Forest, Alexandra Fraser, Raj-Ann R Gill, Audrey Heller, Sanjay Hortikar, Nirmal Iyengar, Manhal Jweinat, Philip and Sally Kipper, Daniel Leu, Sharon Markowitz, Julia M McKeon, Judith Modrak, Eva Marie Monroe, Annelie Nilsson, Thomas J O’Leary, Krina Patel, Patricia Perez-Arce, Kevin R. Quan, Andrew W Schwartz, Connie Shanahan, Ritu Sharma, Saarika Sharma, Adrianne N Steichen, Ute Stohner, Richard Tirtoprodjo, Lananh Tran, Cynthia B Wang, Fiona Westphal, Heather Lynn Wilson, Karsten Windt, Jill Winegardner. For John Hammond: Josefa Vaughan. For Annika Houston: Josefa Vaughan. For Jon: Ann Reesman. For Marissa Kunz: Linda R Bookman, Hillary Casper, Chris Dunlap, Debra S Harper, Jessica K Heidt, Kerstin Keifer, Dawna Knapp, Karl M Kunz, Danielle R Levin, Linda Mann, Elisabeth Navone, Amy Salgado, Josefa Vaughan, Clare M Watsky, Marina Wilson. For Paula Kwan: Allison Edwards, Robert Kong. For Jeremy Menzies: Brian Smith. For Linh Nguyen: Josefa Vaughan. For Luned Palmer: Anonymous (5), Azi Amiri, Warren Dobney, Holly Gosselink, Sasha S Grant, Nicole A Halbreiner, Byron Johnson, Simone Kennedy, Eugenia Kim, Suzanne Koppelman, Gabi Kula, Samantha Razook Murphy, Shannon Murphy, Nelly Palmer, Rosamund Palmer, Sarah Palmer, Thomas Palmer, Sarah Pater, Kate Platt, Elizabeth Rothwell, Nan T Rothwell, Julia G Shaw, Alan Smith, Rowan Wymark. For Paola Perez: Josefa Vaughan. For Presentation High School: Grace Lee. For Ann Reesman: Josefa Vaughan. For Jennifer Spencer: Anonymous, Daniel Sadler, Rebecca Sadler, Bette Li Spencer. For Jacob Spies: Josefa Vaughan. For Velvet Van Bueren: Gerhard F. Bedding, Katherine A Bedding, Magda Grant, Robert J Merck, Eileen Tuscano, Thad Van Bueren & Donna Traycik. For Josefa Vaughan: Edna Arterberry, Charles Boone, Susan Bostrom-Wong, Michele Coker, Jeanette Cool, Jean Ebbe, Rebecca A Endebrock, John Hammond, Heidi Hardin, Cathy & Steve Hong Hong, Trey Houston, Rose and Gabe Ireland, Isabell Klein, William Klingelhoffer, Mary Agnes Kumar, Sara Kumar, Bryant Lui, John Moffitt, Paul Morgan, Frank Nettleton, Kevin R Quan, Beebe Reisman, Sally Ann Ryan, Sample Czar, Darlene Saunders, Anita Stokes, Kina Sullivan, Margi Sullivan, Arwen Vaughan, Arwen & Heather Vaughan, Chris Webber. For Yi Zheng: Josefa Vaughan.

Pro Bono/In-kind Donors: Artist and Craftsman Supply, Books Inc., Charles Boone, Matt Boris, Brad Bergman, Café RX, Causwells, Cheap Pete’s, A Child’s Delight, El Café, Green Apple Books, Marc Ellen Hamel, Hand Touch Nail Care, Inn at the Presidio, La Mediterranee, Caroline Liddell (Handmade Quilt), Meifei – Clothing Design and Alteration, Photograph & Frame, Sessions at the Presidio, Sorry I Broke Your Heart Hair Salon, Bette Spencer, Jennifer Spencer, Jacob Spies, Judy Vaughan, Walnut Clearners

Core Volunteers: John Hammond, Nahyun Kim, Linh Ha Khanh Nguyen, Ann Reesman, Dale Smith, Austen Tong

Board of Directors: Edna Arterberry, William Bicknell, Sabine Gysens, Kevin Quan, Barbra Richardson, Josefa Vaughan

Youth Council: Liora A., Louisse B., Sara C., Paola P.

Advisory Board: Julie Blankenship, Charles Boone, Adam Frey, Tony Grant, Paul Griffin, Jeff Hastings, Malcolm McAfee, Dave Parker, Bob Stenson, Anita Stokes, Arwen Vaughan, Ann Wettrich, Steven Wolf, Allison Wyckoff

Apprentices & Interns: Hazel A., Paola P., Ann Reesman, Jacob Spies

Volunteers: Myriam Abramovici, Liora Ami, Edna Arterberry, Oscar Arteta, Cheryl Ball, Gino Bella, Louisse Bella, Oliva Bella, William “Bill” Bicknell, Susan Bostrom-Wong, Sara Carasso, Stacey Carter, Mima Geelani, Claudia Grubler, Sabine Gysens, John Hammond, Annika Houston, Chizu Houston, Trey Houston, Cheryl “CK” Itamura, Karen Kelley, Marissa Kunz, Leigh Lesniewski, Caroline Liddell, Raoul Martinez, Malcolm McAfee, Quinn McSherry, Jeremy Menzies, Plyfa Murphy, Panmai Murphy, Monchaya Murphy, Tawan Suwanamelik-Murphy, Linh Nguyen, Ana Po, Ann Reesman, Pornpot “Pod” Rodkroh, John Scheib, Leslie Schwager, William Scott, Eleven Shaddock, Anita Smith-Christopher, Jennifer Spencer, Jacob Spies, Catherine Sun, Velvet Van Bueren, Josefa Vaughan, Maximilien Volckaert, Chris Webber, Michael Yip, Yi Zheng, Jia Zhu, Zoe Zhu

Core Staff: Josefa Vaughan, Executive Director; Gino Bella, Outreach & Logistics Manager; Jennifer Spencer, Office Assistant; Jacob Spies, Teaching Artist and Studio Assistant; Ann Reesman, Teaching Artist; Stacey Carter, Program Manager and Communications Coordinator; Charles “Trey” Houston, Video & Photography; Devin Kyle Marshall, Bookkeeper

Teaching Artists & Guest Presenters:  Charles Boone, Marc Ellen Hamel, Catie O’Leary, Ann Reesman, Jacob Spies, Josefa Vaughan, Peter Veres, Dorothy Yuki

Partnerships:  Ardicare Foundation, The Montessori Academy, Saint Brigid School, Tides Inc., Park Presidio United Methodist Church, Partnerships for Change, Presidio Trust, The Point Studios at Hunters Point Shipyard, Think Round