Benefactors 2021

Since 2000 ArtSeed has received valuable gifts of money, time, expertise, in-kind goods, professional services and patient inspiration from people in almost every walk of life. More recently we have also attracted the generosity of several funding agencies. We are very grateful for all these various kinds of support. Please let us know if there is someone we should add to this list or if you prefer your name or the level of your contribution to remain anonymous.

**Please note: 2021 donations are being processed and will be added as soon as they come in.**

Precious Pines ($20,000 or more):

Celestial Cedars ($10,000 to $19,999): David Gavrich, Peaceful World Foundation

Spectacular Sequoias ($5,000 to $9,999): CA Relief Program, Tina Cervin, Josefa Vaughan and Charles Boone

Courageous Cottonwoods ($1,000 to $4,999): Anonymous, Apple, Matt Boriskin, California Arts Council, Tony and Caroline Grant, Kevin Quan and Whitney Huang Quan, S&P Global

Sacred Cypresses ($500 to $999): Michele Cobble, Farallon Capital, Kirstin Lynch, Anne Selting, Connie Shanahan, Alison Taggart-Barone and Dr Larry Barone

Magical Manzanitas ($100 to $499): Adobe Inc., Ravi Agarwal, Anonymous, Apple, Meghan Arnold, Edna Arterberry, Dr Anthony Aveni, Lorraine Aveni, Clara Basile, Frank Baumgarte, William Bicknell, Jennifer and Kevin Brady, China Brotsky and Daniel Roth, John Burke and Kiyoto Yoko, Tomo Burke, Ronald Chase, Susan Chiddix, Rodney Chin, Susan Commins, Barbara and Bob DeMaria, Patti Deuter, Steve and Linda Dever, Jonathon Diamond, Michelle Echenique, Cherie Evans, Magda Fidalgo, Ann and Guy Flores, Sabine Gysens, Nicole Halbreiner, Mollie Hart, Matt Heckert, Taraneh Hemami, Rose and Gabe Ireland, Nirmal Iyengar, Frances Johns, Chetan Keshav, John King, Philip and Sally Kipper, Karl and Margaret Kohn, David Kumar, Mary Agnes Kumar, Marissa Kunz, James Lemon, Donna Logan, Leslie Lopez, Justine Lucas, Gaurav Marwaha, Julianne Mehegan, Micron Technology, Miriam Miedzinski, Martin Mordaunt, Catie and Dennis O’Leary, Katherine Onstott, ARobin Orden, Michael Orland and Dr Henry Spiller, Dominique Palmer, Luned Palmer, Adam Platt, Joan Platt, Jennifer Rachor-David, Samantha Razook, Rebecca Sadler, Jill Samuels, K. Scannell, Jennifer and Billy Schwartz, ServiceNow, Arti Sharma, Saarika Sharma, Malini Singh, Alan Smith, Thomas Smith, Bette Spencer, Jennifer Spencer, Ashley Springer, Margaret “Margi” Sullivan, The Illumina Foundation, Tish Valva, Velvet Van Bueren, Arwen Vaughan, George and Mary Vaughan, Shelton Vaughan, VISA, Dixie Waters, Michael Whitcomb, Heather Wilson

Amazing Acorns ($99 or less): Dennis Abbe, AmazonSmile Foundation, Anonymous, Lauren Barr, Alec Berger, Bridget Billeter, Christina Bjorklund, Teves Brighton, Graham Britton, Todd Brozman, Jennifer Carton-Wade, Lara Charneco, Eddy Chen, Raymond Coats, Beth Cook, Dorothy Cook, Kai Crowe-Getty, Christine Curry, Claire DeVoogd, Lena De Kesel-Lams, Warren Dobney, Dolby, Marsha Felton, Mark Fish, Michael and Joan Fox, Erin Gallup, Emily Gharabally, Holly Gosselink, Marc Ellen Hamel, Fatima Hassan, Elaine Hausman, Erica Higa, Susan Hinda, Josette Juan, Inge Keuppens, Suzanne Koppelman, Gabriella Kula, Sara Kumar, Joan Larkey, May Luke, Linda Mann, Eva Monroe, Shannon Murphy, Elaine Myers, Annelie Nilsson, NVIDIA, Nelly Palmer, Sarah Pater, Arthur Platt, Meghann Plunkett, Melissa Prejean, Edward Ranchigoda, Elizabeth Rothwell, Kenneth Sakatani and Candace Forest, Heather Schoell, Andrew Schwartz, Scott Schwartz, Diva Betsy Shafer, Carol Lee Shanks, Barbara Shragge, Gae Shulman, Frank Shum, Lindsay Smilow, Rachel Smith, Cynthia Stevens, Savannah Anita Stokes, Richard Tirtoprodjo, Lan Anh Tran, Priti Vora, Saskia van der Wal, Courtney Ward, Fiona Westphal, Ann Wettrich, Jane Wickman, Karsten Windt, Jill Winegardner, Karen Wisdom

Donations in Support of, or to Honor: For ArtSeed: John Burke, Sabine Gysens, Joan Platt, Courtney Ward; In memory of Joel Deuter: Patti Deuter; For Michelle Echenique: Michele Cobble, Bridget Billeter, Mollie Hart, Susan Hinda, Joan Larkey, K. Scannell, Carol Lee Shanks, Barbara Shragge; For Sabine Gysens: Ravi Agarwal, Lauren Barr, Tom Burke, Jennifer Carton-Wade, Lara Charneco, Susan Commins, Lena De Kesel-Lams, Cherie Evans, Mark Fish, Erin Gallup, Inge Keuppens, John King, Gaurav Marwaha, May Luke, Eva Monroe, Annelie Nilsson, Kevin Quan and Whitney Huang Quan, Kenneth Sakatani and Candace Forest, Andrew Schwartz, Connie Shanahan, Saarika Sharma, Richard Tirtoprodjo, Lan Anh Tran, Fiona Westphal, Michael Whitcomb, Heather Wilson, Karsten Windt, Jill Winegardner; For Jack Hakman: Jonathon Diamond; For Annika H.: Marissa Kunz, Kevin Quan and Whitney Huang Quan; For Leslie Lopez: Melissa Prejean, Karen Wisdom; For Sam Kuang: Leslie Lopez; For Anna K: David Kumar; For Luned Palmer: Teves Brighton, Graham Britton, Todd Brozman, Kai Crowe-Getty, Claire DeVoogd, Warren Dobney, Holly Gosselink, Nicole Halbreiner, Suzanne Koppelman, Gabriella Kula, Marissa Kunz, Justine Lucas, Shannon Murphy, Dominique Palmer, Nelly Palmer, Sarah Pater, Adam Platt, Arthur Platt, Meghann Plunkett, Samantha Razook, Elizabeth Rothwell, Scott Schwartz, Lindsay Smilow, Alan Smith, Thomas Smith; In honor of Pamela’s Birthday: Michael and Joan Fox; For Jennifer Spencer: Rebecca Sadler, Bette Spencer; For Aberswyth Van Bueren: Marissa Kunz, Kevin Quan and Whitney Huang Quan, Velvet Van Bueren; In honor of Josefa Vaughan: Rose and Gabe Ireland, Karl and Margaret Kohn, Marissa Kunz, Miriam Miedzinski, Arwen Vaughan; In honor of Josefa Vaughan and Charles Boone: ARobin Orden, Michael Orland and Dr Henry Spiller, Kevin Quan and Whitney Huang Quan; In honor of Jonathon Wessel: Arti Sharma (Kevin and Asha);

Pro Bono/In-kind Donors: Flying Cloud Russian River Vineyards, Inn at the Presidio, Le Petite Baleen, Presidio Bowl Center, Sam Mazza Castle Music Salon, Planet Granite, Russian Hill Bookstore, Asian Art Museum, Jewish Contemporary Museum, Fine Arts Museums of SF, Museum of the African Diaspora “MOAD”

Core Volunteers: Pat Aveni, Bryant Lui, Carey Weber Mares, Aberswyth van Bueren

Board of Directors: Edna Arterberry, William “Bill” Bicknell, Kevin Quan, Josefa Vaughan

Advisory Board: Charles Boone, Matthew Boriskin & Greg Paxton, Annette Brinton, Tony Grant, Sabine Gysens, Jeff Hastings, Marissa Kunz & Peter Mann, Bryant Lui, Arwen Vaughan, Ann Wettrich

Apprentices, Students, Interns & Guest Attendees: Andrea Drenik, Bailey Drenik, Frankie D., Misha G.-D., Annika H., Sam Kuang, Jasmine Liang, Willow L., Moselle Mac, Joshua S., Roslyn S., Maile S.,

Volunteers: Willow L., Therese Bataclan, Marc Ellen Hamel, Maile Sirate, Andrea Drenik, Alyssa Salih, Sasha Yass, The Complements: Greg & Aleesha, Arielle Ruiz, Ciarra Horizons, Nina Miller, Erin Ceynar, Ilaria Salvadori, Kim and Bea Pfister, Dawn Gross, Karen Collins, Eric Talbert, Laura Whitcomb, Nkechi Nwankwo, Brian Schumann, Jessica Costanzo, Itzel Sarahi Riveria and Cristina Avila, Alex Barnes, Mary Evans

Core Staff: Josefa Vaughan, Founder, Executive and Artistic Director, Lead Artist, Summer Intensive; Jennifer Spencer, Office Assistant (3/2/17 to present); Charles “Trey” Houston, Audio/Visual Program Consultant, Pat Foley, Accountant (10/15/18 to 11/15/21)

Teaching Artists & Guest Presenters: Michelle Echenique, Thomas Peter Graves, Jon E. Greene, Marc Ellen Hamel, Linda Hope, Charles “Trey” Houston, Tanya Joyce, Sara Kumar, Heidi Majano, Darshini Stark, Clark Tate, Josefa Vaughan

Partnerships: Tides Inc./Tides Converge, The Point Studios at Hunters Point Shipyard, California Lawyers for the Arts, Park Presidio United Methodist Church, Waypoint Wealth Partners, Peaceful World Foundation, San Francisco Department of Veteran Affairs